Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We know it's important for you to trust in us, and that your personal data is stored securely and responsibly at JOHNNYLOVE. We also know it's important for you to know how we use your data and what you can do to raise objections when you no longer want us to keep information about you. Therefore, we have updated our privacy policy in the sections below. Remember, we are always available for questions. Please contact us via webshop@johnnylove.com

Personal data is shared only within JOHNNYLOVE (including our data processor Mustasj) and we do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are legally required to do so or if you have already accepted this. In addition, we do not collect or store any sensitive personal data internally. Submission of orders, and none of the personal data we may collect about you are sensitive.
 

JOHNNYLOVE PROCESSORS

1.) Mustasj AS is maintaining our webpage / web shop, www.johnnylove.com. Personal data processed at Mustasj may be: name, address, phone number, e-mail address and IP-address
Data collected at johnnylove.com is not disclosed to third parties.
- To delete your information contact us at webshop@johnnylove.com

2.) MailChimp.com is processing JOHNNYLOVE Newsletters, e-mail lists. Personal data being processed at MailChimp.com is such as: name, e-mail address and IP-address.
- By unsubscribing to our newsletters, your information will be deleted from the e-mail list and all your information connected to this list will be deleted from MailChimp.com

3.) We use Gmail.com for our e-mail service.

4.) Google Analytics processes anonymous data for johnnylove.com

5.) Payments in our web shop is processed by paypal.com or Nets.eu
- When paying for a order you can select which form of payment you want to use to make the payment.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information you provide as a member of the newsletter and / or customer at JOHNNYLOVE, we mainly use to meet the expectations you have for us as a customer and as a newsletter subscriber. This is, for example, when we upon your request send you newsletters or other marketing material, and to be able to send your ordered items to the correct address and the like.

We may collect information to be used for:
- Delivery of your order
- For newsletters, mail and other marketing (with your consent only)
- Analysis and statistics as we have an interest in getting to know our customers as best as possible and to ensure that you and other customers get the best experience at JOHNNYLOVE as possible

We store your personal data for a period of five (5) years, unless otherwise stated. However, where we process your information based on your consent, we will retain the information only until you withdraw your consent. Concerning the latter we retain your information until a) you withdraw your registration; b) you object to the use of your data.

Finally, please contact us if:
You are in doubt about what information we have collected about you or wish the collected information corrected or deleted. Or if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or want to object to our processing of your personal data based on some particular circumstances or your specific situation. You may also wish to restrict the use of the information collected to clean storage only (limited use of personal data), or simply request the collected information provided.

When we process your personal data, the above is also your rights.

For your safety, we will contact you, for example, when you request to receive your, with us, stored data, we will ask you to provide one or more personal information in order to verify that you are who you claim you are.

If you want to stop being a newsletter subscriber, you do not need to contact us as you can simply follow the instructions at the bottom in each the marketing mail received from JOHNNYLOVE, marketing@johnnylove.com. Your data will be deleted from our newsletter-list.

If you want to delete your JOHNNYLOVE shop account, please contact us at webshop@johnnylove.com

Where and how we store your information?
We store your personal data securely and confidently on servers in controlled facilities within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Who is responsible for your information?
Unless we inform other when collecting your personal data, we are the data controller at johnnylove.com and for the JOHNNYLOVE Newsletter
JOHNNYLOVE A/S, Olav Tryggvasons Gate 21, 7011 Trondheim.
Phone: +47 47243225. E-mail: webshop@johnnylove.com

All personal data we are responsible for in accordance with the applicable data protection law.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that JOHNNYLOVE A/S is processing your information incorrectly, please contact us (find our contact information in the section above). Of course, you also have the opportunity to complain about the processing of your information or other data regarding you by filing a complaint to the Data Inspectorate, Postboks 458 Sentrum, 0105 Oslo or www.datatilsynet.no.
 

CHANGES AND UPDATES

Among other things, due to the rapid change to the Internet, the laws and the way we handle your personal data, this may be necessary or appropriate for making changes to this privacy policy. If we make significant changes to the policy, we will notify you at johnnylove.com and by contacting the e-mail address we have registered with you.
 

 


This was last updated in Jun 2018

Shop man
Shop woman
Hear it first!
Sign up for our newsletter and stay ahead on new collections, sales, exclusive offers and other news from JOHNNYLOVE.
Insta: @johnnylovestory